|Photo Credit: www.vegetariantimes.com|
From February 1st to 14th I will be embarking on a 14 Day Vegetarian Challenge and I want you guys to come aboard with me.
So, I was inspired to reserve 14 days out of February to do my body good and not eat meat for that period and instead eat all things vegetable, fruits and ground produce and even some fish occasionally. While, I am not going vegan, this vegetarian challenge should do my body well and yours too. I will be documenting my journey on the blog with daily posts as a way to push me and also you to complete the challenge and not slack off.
Note, I am not a nutritionist nor do I claim to be one. However I have done my research and know that detoxing your body from meat and processed foods can do your body good. And to be honest, would 14 days be that bad to take off from consuming meats and such so we can treat our body good and feed it with what the earth provides?
You Choose how strict you want to be. There are different types of vegetarians. The top 3 are:
1. Pescatarian (Eat no meat but eats fish)
The word “pescatarian” is occasionally used to describe those who abstain from eating all meat and animal flesh with the exception of fish. Although the word is not commonly used, more and more people are adopting this kind of diet, usually for health reasons or as a stepping stone to a fully vegetarian diet.
2. Vegetarian (Eat no meat or fish but eats egg and dairy)
When most people think of vegetarians, they think of lacto-ovo-vegetarians. People who do not eat beef, pork, poultry, fish, shellfish or animal flesh of any kind, but do eat eggs and dairy products are lacto-ovo vegetarians (“lacto” comes from the Latin for milk, and “ovo” for egg).
Lacto-vegetarian is used to describe a vegetarian who does not eat eggs, but does eat dairy products.
3. Vegan (Eat no meat, fish, egg or dairy product)
Vegans do not eat meat of any kind and also do not eat eggs, dairy products, or processed foods containing these or other animal-derived ingredients such as gelatin. Many vegans also refrain from eating foods that are made using animal products that may not contain animal products in the finished process, such as sugar and some wines. There is some debate as to whether certain foods, such as honey, fit into a vegan diet.
|Photo Credit: www.frommysweetheart.com|
As we journey through the challenge, I will post pics of my meals daily so I can share with you guys. I will also post recipes that I find to help us be more creative with our food so we don't get bored. Also, on the daily posts I will provide upload options so you can upload pics of your meals to the blog and share with us. We need to motivate each other.